Privacy Policy

Nashville Wire Products respects and protects the privacy of the individuals who visit our web site. www.nashvillewire.com is committed to protecting your online privacy, while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. While you can use many features of www.nashvillewire.com anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our content or services and to make purchases in the online store. By visiting www.nashvillewire.com you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

How we collect and use personal information 

Nashville Wire collects personal information about you when you register for membership at www.nashvillewire.com, which gives you the ability to access additional features on our website. This information is used to provide you with the services that you are requesting from us such as company or product information. We collect the personal information that you provide when you place an order, which enables us to process your order more efficiently. This information can include: your name, your company name, your mailing and shipping address, your e-mail address, your phone number, your fax number and any credit card information that is necessary to complete your order, which typically would include the card type, card number and expiration date. 

If at any time you wish to make a purchase with us but do not want to provide your personal information online, you may contact a customer support representative over the telephone. Simply call us at 1-800-251-1150. 

Automatic information 

We may also collect automatic information such as time of day, browser type and version, browser language, your operating system and platform, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. This information is used for analytical purposes and to help us provide more relevant services to users. We may also use this information to administer and troubleshoot www.nashvillewire.com . No personal information is collected automatically or without your consent. 

Job Candidate Information 

If you submit your resume through www.nashvillewire.com we will use your personal information for recruitment purposes. If you become employed by Nashville Wire Products, it will also be used for other employment-related purposes. 

By submitting your resume information to www.nashvillewire.com, you agree that we may use it for recruitment purposes, which may include third party companies who are authorized to perform specific recruitment related services for us. 

Resumes should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, etc.). Nashville Wire Products recommends that you do not disclose sensitive personal characteristics (gender, height, weight, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, or financial data) in your correspondence which is submitted through our website. 

How we protect your personal information 

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss or unauthorized access. We have taken precautions to protect the data and information under our control from misuse, loss, or alteration. Our security measures include industry standard technology and equipment to help protect your data. Unfortunately, no system can ensure complete security and you should take steps to protect your information and transmissions, such as keeping your login and password secure and making sure that you completely log out when you have finished using our web site. We have security measures in place to allow only the appropriate Nashville Wire Products personnel and contractors to access the information described herein. However, since the internet is a public and open facility, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. 

How we use "cookies" 

As you probably know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. This information helps us to improve our site and makes it friendlier and easier to use. Like many other Web sites, www.nashvillewire.com uses cookies to identify members so they don't have to enter a user ID and password upon each visit. Cookies are also used for storage of items in your shopping cart between visits. 

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so that you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of the features on our site by logging in manually with each visit. When visiting our website, we store information about any product that you have placed into our shopping cart. But if the order is not completed, all information is deleted from our servers. 

What we provide to third parties 

Authorized third-party agents may need access to some of your personal information to complete your order. www.nashvillewire.com does not provide any third-party access to your personal information except to utilize the services of our select partners. For example, we must pass on credit card information to the secure payment processor. We also need to share your name and address with shipping companies when we send you your order. We only provide third-party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. These third parties are not permitted to retain or use personal information for any purpose unrelated to providing the service. 

We may also provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns gathered during customer visits to our Web site each month, but it does not contain identifying information about any individual member. 

Linked Web Sites 

We provide links to third-party sites. Since we do not control these Web Sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) third party web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such Web sites or information collected on such Web sites. 

Obtaining your consent 

By using our Web site, you give www.nashvillewire.com permission to collect information about the pages served to you as an anonymous user. This information will be used for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics. If you register at www.nashvillewire.com, you authorize us to use this to personalize the information that we deliver to you and to use your demographic information when calculating aggregate customer data. As a registered member, you give www.nashvillewire.com and our agent’s permission to send you e-mails or place phone calls to you related to the services that you request. 

www.nashvillewire.com does not sell products for purchase by children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide your name, e-mail address, or any other identifying information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. 

Compliance with Legal Process 

Please be aware that we will release specific personal information about you if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We may also choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. 

Policy Updates 

www.nashvillewire.com may choose to change this privacy policy at any time in its sole discretion. Any updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this page, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Continued use of the site following our posting of the change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes. 

Last Update: April 19, 2012 

Tell us what you think 

www.nashvillewire.com welcomes your questions and comments about our online privacy policy. 

Please send your comments via e-mail to webhelp@nashvillewire.com